Login Register
26.04.2026 11:30
Planet Group Arena
Referee: E. Lambrechts
Gent
Match Timeline
Club Brugge KV
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
⚽
4'
H. Vetlesen · Assist: H. Vanaken
Club Brugge KV
🟨
61'
Tibe De Vlieger
Gent
🔄
62'
Hong Hyun-Seok ↔ H. Goore
Gent
VAR
67'
Carlos Forbs
Club Brugge KV
🔄
73'
N. Tresoldi ↔ R. Vermant
Club Brugge KV
🔄
74'
H. Vetlesen ↔ R. Onyedika
Club Brugge KV
🔄
75'
L. Lopes ↔ A. Kadri
Gent
🔄
75'
D. Hashioka ↔ I. Cisse
Gent
🔄
85'
H. Siquet ↔ B. Meijer
Club Brugge KV
🔄
86'
J. Seys ↔ J. Spileers
Club Brugge KV
🔄
87'
M. Skoras ↔ M. Sonko
Gent
⚽
89'
C. Tzolis
Club Brugge KV
🟨
90+4'
Tiago Araújo
Gent
🔄
90+1'
C. Forbs ↔ C. Sandra
Club Brugge KV

Gent vs Club Brugge KV Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Away Win
Probability 55.4%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS Yes
Probability 92.2%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 83.3%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Away Win
55.4%
- ▥
BTTS BTTS Yes
92.2%
- ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
83.3%
- ▥
Probability Distribution
Gent Win 30.6%
Draw 14%
Club Brugge KV Win 55.4%
Expected Goals (xG)
Gent1.48
Club Brugge KV1.85
Recent Form (Last 5)
Gent Gent
WWDLW
51 GF / 47 GA
Club Brugge KV Club Brugge KV
WLDWL
104 GF / 69 GA
Key Stats
1.5
Average Goals Scored
2.17
1.38
Average Goals Conceded
1.44
20
BTTS Yes
30
19
Over 2.5
35
4.35
Shots on Goal
6.02

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Gent Gent 34 matches
Club Brugge KV Club Brugge KV 48 matches
Gent Statistic Club Brugge KV
13 Wins 30
9 Draws 5
12 Losses 13
51 Goals For 104
47 Goals Against 69
1.5 Avg Goals Scored 2.17
1.38 Avg Goals Conceded 1.44
20 BTTS Yes 30
28 Over 1.5 38
19 Over 2.5 35
13 Over 3.5 19
9 Clean Sheets 11
8 Failed To Score 7
4.35 Shots On Goal 6.02
12.68 Total Shots 16.25
4.53 Corners 5.96
49.6% Ball Possession 58.2%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

This match appears to feature a noticeable gap in profile, built around two sides with a fairly similar football identity. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. Club Brugge KV look sharper on recent form, and that momentum could be important in key phases of the match. Club Brugge KV carry the stronger overall league profile, standing 2 with 63 points while Gent sit 4 on 45, suggesting a clearer edge in long-term output. Given the broader gap between the sides, Away Win looks like the most logical direction, while the clean-sheet expectation leans toward Club Brugge KV. The attacking numbers of both teams point toward a more open scoring environment.This game has the potential to be open, with both sides capable of creating several scoring chances. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Gent expected to line up in 3-4-1-2 and Club Brugge KV in 4-2-3-1, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Club Brugge KV having the stronger overall control.

Gent Analysis

Gent come into this match from a strong league position, sitting 4 with 45 points from 30 matches. Their overall return of 13 wins, 6 draws, and 11 losses with goals at 49:43 reflects poor form over their recent run. Their attacking weight is carried by W. Kanga (11 goals), M. Dean (7 goals), O. Gandelman (7 goals), with creative support from M. Skoras (7 assists), A. Kadri (5 assists), W. Kanga (4 assists), while defensively they have appeared quite vulnerable. At home, the record of 8 wins, 2 draws, and 5 losses points toward a fairly balanced split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Their broader style still suggests balanced attacking football.

Club Brugge KV Analysis

Club Brugge KV approach this game with the confidence of a side sitting 2 on 63 points after 30 outings. With 20 wins, 3 draws, and 7 defeats plus a goal balance of 59:36, they continue to show very strong form with results showing strong momentum. Their attacking quality is driven by N. Tresoldi (14 goals), C. Tzolis (12 goals), R. Vermant (8 goals), with creative support from C. Tzolis (16 assists), C. Forbs (8 assists), M. Diakhon (7 assists), and at the back they have appeared fairly stable. Away from home, they have managed 9 wins, 1 draws, and 5 losses, which underlines a very strong split record. They are competing near the top and remain under pressure to hold that position. In stylistic terms they continue to show balanced attacking football.

H2H Analysis

Across those 15 head-to-head meetings, Gent won 4 times, Club Brugge KV won 9 times, while 2 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 15:29 from Gent's perspective. 7 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 6 matches, with an average of 2.93 goals per game.

1X2: Away Win
BTTS: BTTS Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (86%)
Predicted formations: Gent 3-4-1-2 / Club Brugge KV 4-2-3-1
H2H summary: Gent wins 4, draws 2, Club Brugge KV wins 9

Standings

Pro League , Championship Round
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 40 28 4 8 91:45 46 57
W D W W W
2 40 25 11 4 66:27 39 53
W D L W L
3 40 22 5 13 61:46 15 43
W L D L W
4 40 15 10 15 59:62 -3 33
L W D D L
5
Gent Home
40 13 12 15 53:57 -4 29
W L D D D
6 40 13 12 15 48:61 -13 29
L D D L W
Champions League
Champions League Qualification
UEFA Europa League Qualification
Qualification Playoffs