Login Register
HUNGARY › NB I
16.05.2026 15:15
Nagyerdei Stadion
Referee: G. Bogar
Debreceni VSC
Match Timeline
Ujpest
HT
0' 15' 30' 45' 60' 75' 90'
⚽
11'
J. Mejias · Assist: B. Dzsudzsak
Debreceni VSC
🟨
15'
Josua Mejías
Debreceni VSC
🟨
38'
Noah Fenyő
Ujpest
⚽
45'
G. Komaromi · Assist: D. Kocsis
Debreceni VSC
🔄
46'
N. Fenyo ↔ A. Ademi
Ujpest
🔄
46'
F. Brodic ↔ N. Gradisar
Ujpest
🟨
53'
Arijan Ademi
Ujpest
🔄
59'
A. Krajcsovics ↔ G. Vlijter
Ujpest
🟨
60'
Aljoša Matko
Ujpest
🔄
71'
D. Gordic ↔ A. Bermejo
Debreceni VSC
🔄
74'
A. Maier ↔ M. Mucsanyi
Ujpest
🔄
76'
G. Tercza ↔ M. Szecsi
Debreceni VSC
🔄
76'
B. Dzsudzsak ↔ S. Szuhodovszki
Debreceni VSC
🟨
79'
György Komáromi
Debreceni VSC
🔄
81'
T. Lacoux ↔ M. Tucic
Ujpest
🔄
82'
D. Kocsis ↔ F. Manzanara
Debreceni VSC
🔄
82'
J. Mejias ↔ D. Szakal
Debreceni VSC
⚽
86'
A. Matko
Ujpest
🟨
90+4'
Bence Batik
Debreceni VSC
🟨
90+3'
Nejc Gradišar
Ujpest

Debreceni VSC vs Ujpest Prediction & Match Analysis

Full analysis and predictions for all markets

1X2
Home Win
Probability 71.9%
Odds -
BTTS
BTTS Yes
Probability 73.9%
Odds -
Over / Under 2.5
Over 2.5
Probability 75.9%
Odds -
All Markets
Market Option Probability Odds Stats & Analysis
1X2 Home Win
71.9%
- ▥
BTTS BTTS Yes
73.9%
- ▥
Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5
75.9%
- ▥
Corners O/U Over 7.5 Corners
71.5%
- ▥
HT / FT Home / Home
-
- ▥
Correct Score 2-1
-
- ▥
Probability Distribution
Debreceni VSC Win 71.9%
Draw 7.4%
Ujpest Win 20.7%
Expected Goals (xG)
Debreceni VSC1.61
Ujpest1.38
Recent Form (Last 5)
Debreceni VSC Debreceni VSC
WWDLW
49 GF / 40 GA
Ujpest Ujpest
WLDWL
47 GF / 55 GA
Key Stats
1.53
Average Goals Scored
1.47
1.25
Average Goals Conceded
1.72
18
BTTS Yes
19
17
Over 2.5
21
3.47
Shots on Goal
3.34

Statistics are based on season averages

Season Statistics

Team averages and season trends before this fixture

Debreceni VSC Debreceni VSC 32 matches
Ujpest Ujpest 32 matches
Debreceni VSC Statistic Ujpest
13 Wins 11
11 Draws 7
8 Losses 14
49 Goals For 47
40 Goals Against 55
1.53 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
1.25 Avg Goals Conceded 1.72
18 BTTS Yes 19
24 Over 1.5 28
17 Over 2.5 21
8 Over 3.5 10
9 Clean Sheets 3
7 Failed To Score 12
3.47 Shots On Goal 3.34
10.47 Total Shots 9.44
3.53 Corners 3.59
39.3% Ball Possession 39.9%

Match Analysis

Model notes, team context and key prediction signals

Final Verdict

Looking at the broader profile of both teams, this encounter highlights Debreceni VSC's more proactive style and Ujpest's more cautious structure. Squad availability does not appear severe enough to completely reshape the expected balance, although smaller absences can still influence specific duels. The shape dynamic also adds another layer here, with Debreceni VSC expected to line up in 4-2-3-1 and Ujpest in 4-4-2, which may reinforce the expected flow toward Ujpest having the stronger overall control. Taken together, the balance of indicators still supports Away Win, with the defensive lean favoring Ujpest. The broader competitive context suggests that patience and control may be just as important as raw attacking intent. The attacking numbers of both teams point toward a more open scoring environment.This game has the potential to be open, with both sides capable of creating several scoring chances. Recent form does not point to a completely one-sided rhythm, which increases the chance of a more tactical and phase-based contest. The season profile of both teams suggests a matchup where long-term consistency matters, but does not fully remove the possibility of swings in momentum on the day.

Debreceni VSC Analysis

Placed 4 with 50 points from 32 outings, Debreceni VSC continue to operate from a strong competitive position. Their overall return of 13 wins, 11 draws, and 8 losses with goals at 49:40 reflects poor form over their recent run. Their attacking weight is carried by D. Barany (12 goals), B. Dzsudzsak (6 goals), F. Cibla (6 goals), with creative support from B. Dzsudzsak (4 assists), D. Gordic (4 assists), D. Kocsis (3 assists), while defensively they have appeared fairly stable. At home, their split return of 6 wins, 4 draws, and 5 losses fits a fairly balanced split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Stylistically, they usually display balanced attacking football.

Ujpest Analysis

From their first 32 matches, Ujpest have collected 40 points and now occupy 7 place in the table. Their overall return of 11 wins, 7 draws, and 14 losses with goals at 47:55 reflects mixed form over their recent run. Their attacking weight is carried by A. Matko (16 goals), K. Horvath (7 goals), M. Tucic (3 goals), with creative support from K. Horvath (5 assists), A. Matko (3 assists), M. Ljujic (3 assists), while defensively they have appeared quite vulnerable. Away from home, the record of 5 wins, 3 draws, and 7 losses points toward a fairly balanced split record. They are pushing for upper-table objectives and still have something important to play for. Their broader style still suggests a more cautious and defensive approach.

H2H Analysis

Across those 14 head-to-head meetings, Debreceni VSC won 6 times, Ujpest won 7 times, while 1 matches finished as draws. The aggregate score in this matchup is 24:23 from Debreceni VSC's perspective. 11 of those games went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in 11 matches, with an average of 3.36 goals per game.

1X2: Home Win
BTTS: BTTS Yes
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Highest model probability: 12 (92.6%)
Predicted formations: Debreceni VSC 4-2-3-1 / Ujpest 4-4-2
H2H summary: Debreceni VSC wins 6, draws 1, Ujpest wins 7

Standings

NB I
# Team MP W D L G GD PTS Form
1 33 20 9 4 65:30 35 69
W W D W W
2 33 21 5 7 67:31 36 68
W W W L W
3 33 15 8 10 63:46 17 53
W W L W L
4 33 14 11 8 51:41 10 53
W L D W D
5 33 13 9 11 49:43 6 48
L L L W L
6 33 13 7 13 43:43 0 46
D W W L L
7 33 11 7 15 48:57 -9 40
L L L W W
8 33 11 7 15 36:49 -13 40
L L L L D
9 33 10 10 13 47:57 -10 40
D D W L W
10 33 9 11 13 55:62 -7 38
D D D W W
11 33 6 10 17 39:65 -26 28
L L W L L
12 33 6 4 23 31:70 -39 22
D W D L L
Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
Promotion - Europa League (Qualification)
Promotion - Conference League (Qualification)
Relegation - NB II.